Menara Networks Announces General Availability of Industry’s only 120 km Reach 10 Gbps Transceivers with OTN and FEC

 
Industry’s Only 120 km Reach 10 Gbps Transceivers with OTN & FEC
 

New Orleans, October 15, 2015— Menara Networks, a vertically integrated provider of IP/Ethernet DWDM transport solutions that greatly simplifies optical networking, today announces general availability of the industry’s only 120 km reach capable optical transceivers based on its award winning OTN “System-in-module” DWDM XFP platform with integrated Forward Error Correction and advanced monitoring capabilities.

 

Leveraging the company-proprietary high speed Integrated Circuits for enhanced performance and reach extension, Menara achieves ground breaking 120 km reach on standard single mode fiber without the need for optical amplification and or dispersion compensation. The unamplified 120 km reach is achieved as a result of Menara’s superior performance of its optical transmitter and receiver designs, and the integrated Forward Error Correction coding gain afforded by Menara’s proprietary integrated circuit. Menara 10 Gbps XFP 120 km reach transceivers are MSA compliant and Telcordia qualified, compatible with both 10G Ethernet and 9.96 Gbps SONET/SDH line rates, consume under 3.5 Watts, and are compatible with all major routers and MPLS switches in the industry.

 

“We are proud to bring another differentiated solution to our customers and partners,” observes Salam ElAhmadi, Menara Co-Founder and CTO. “As our customers continue to add Data Centers and Central Offices to cope with the explosive digital services growth, the industry’s limit of 80 km reach could no longer meet their needs. Menara’s totally passive solution for a 120 km reach allows our customers to interconnect their data centers and COs without being burdened by the foot-print, power, and cost of a DWDM system.”

 

Menara Networks is accepting reservations now for customers wishing to test the tunable DWDM CFP. Please contact us at menarainfo@menaranet.com.

 

About Menara Networks

Menara Networks develops innovative products and solutions that greatly simplify today's layered optical transport networks. Leveraging the company's proprietary high speed ICs and its extensive expertise in optical networking and system design, Menara portfolio of OTN XFP, SFP+ and CFP modules provide optical networks with superior performance and improved service velocity while drastically reducing floor space, power consumption and overall network cost. The company’s unique solutions continue to save carriers millions of CapEx dollars and eliminate the need for foot-print, heat, and power associated with DWDM transponders in central offices and data centers around the world. For more information, visit www.menaranet.com.